Privacy Information

HealthcareLink is committed to protecting your Privacy in accordance with National Privacy Principles. We recognise the importance of privacy protection, and also recognise that when you choose to provide us information about yourself that you trust us to act responsibly and in your best interests therefore we have the following policies in place to protect your personal information.

The information we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. You can be certain that the information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential. Our policy for dealing with any information you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below.

Storing Your Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information held by us is accurate up-to date, complete, applicable, is not misleading and will only be used for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. We will maintain security safeguards to protect your information and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is not disclosed to any unauthorised person or entity.

Securing Your Information

When making a payment transaction through this website your information will pass through a secure server using SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. The encryption process ensures that your information can not be read by or altered by outside influences.

Information We Collect

When you log on to the website, or download information, our Internet Service Provider/Hosting Provider records your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to the site, the pages you view and any information you choose to download. This data is used for statistical and web site development purposes only.

Cookies

Our website uses a technology called cookies (a small element of data that our website may send to your computer) that may be used to provide you with specific information for the purpose of us tracking site usage and traffic. These cookies do not read your hard drive but may be stored on your hard drive to enable our website to recognise you when you return to the same, allows us to record the number of hits the website receives, and keeps track of the domains from which the website is accessed. To determine what our visitors are interested in, we may also look at the top 20 search words used in connecting to this website.

We do not collect or use any personal information on visitors to our website through the use of “cookies” or other software or hardware techniques.

Database

The names of persons who request information from or about HealthcareLink by emailing us are added to our database as registered users. Each registered user is given a user name and password and can view and update their own details by logging in. As a registered user, you can also select areas of interest, enabling you to control the information you receive from our site. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you should notify us by email and your name will be deleted from our client list.

“Email a Friend”

The names of persons who request information from or about HealthcareLink by emailing us are added to our database as registered users. Each registered user is given a user name and password and can view and update their own details by logging in. As a registered user, you can also select areas of interest, enabling you to control the information you receive from our site. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you should notify us by email and your name will be deleted from our client list.

Notifications

If you elect to receive notifications about the changes in the content of our website, the information we have stored in your profile will be used to send you e-mails about those options.

Such information will enable us to process your transactions efficiently, analyse our website services and enable us to provide a higher level of customer service (which may include informative or promotional activities). We may also collect information/tracking data for statistical purposes and to help us understand how to make our website more available and user friendly for you and to measure the success of any advertising activities we may under take.

Information We Release

We will only release information about you as authorised by yourself, required by law or where required in order for us to provide goods and/services to yourself (e.g. to third party suppliers, or delivery companies, etc.). Where supplied to such third parties the information provided will only be sufficient for the third party to perform their services and may not be used by them for any other purpose.

We will not release your information for any purpose which you could reasonably expect us not to release the information.

Except as detailed above (and/or unless required by law to do so), HealthcareLink undertakes not to share, give, sell, rent, or lease any personal information that you may provide to us to third parties unless we have your express consent to do so, and your personal information will only be disclosed to those employees within our organisation who have a need to know in order to ensure you are provided with information about our products and Services or to request goods and/or services through this website.

Inaccurate Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act legislation you can ask to see any information we may hold about you and you also have the right to have any inaccuracies in the same corrected by us. If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will review the relevant information. If you are a registered user, you can log in at any time and update your profile. We will comply with any such requests to the extent required by the Privacy Act legislation within fourteen (14) days of the receipt of your request.

Privacy Waiver

By entering into an agreement with HealthcareLink, you agree that personal information provided by you may be used and retained by HealthcareLink, and:
  1. shall be stored on secure systems, safeguarded by physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryptions, etc.) and procedural methods;
  2. testimonials, complaints and other feedback stored indefinitely;
  3. all requests and enquiries regarding information held by HealthcareLink can be made at info@healthcareLink.com.au; and
  4. such information shall be used by HealthcareLink for the following purposes (and for other purposes as shall be agreed between the you and HealthcareLink, or required by law from time to time):
    • the provision of Services (including, but not limited to, the management of the web site, communicating with the you (or any other user), record any complaint); and/or
    • the marketing of Services by HealthcareLink, its agents or distributors; and/or
    • analysing, verifying and/or checking your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of Services; and/or
    • processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you; and/or
    • enabling the daily operation of your account; and/or
    • to collate data for business development purposes, and to improve/customise Services provided by HealthcareLink.

Information held by HealthcareLink may be released and/or exchanged to entities other than you, specifically:

  1. third parties authorised by you (or any other user) to receive information;
  2. other third parties, required by law, including (where under warrant) law enforcement agencies.

The information for actual, or anticipated collection and/or exchange by HealthcareLink includes:

  1. personal particulars (name, sex, address, previous addresses, primary contact email address, date of birth, nationality, name of employer, driver’s licence number, sporting affiliations and other interests);
  2. any correspondence involving the use of the web site (emails, posts, comments or opinions, feedback, etc.);
  3. other personal information provided through competitions, surveys or other activities;
  4. non-personally identifiable information (IP address, technical information on your browser, device and operating systems, date and time of your visits to our web site, your clicks and activity on our web site, any referral pages/sites visited, etc.).

You acknowledge that information held by HealthcareLink shall be accessed by employees and sub-contractors or HealthcareLink under the following restrictions:

  1. the information shall only be used for the purpose of performing the duties set by HealthcareLink;
  2. any required contact shall be made via email, at no cost or inconvenience, to you;
  3. where (b) applies, the employee or sub-contractor will identify themselves as a representative of HealthcareLink.

You shall have the right to request HealthcareLink for a copy of the information about you retained by HealthcareLink and the right to request HealthcareLink to correct any incorrect information.

You acknowledge that the web site uses a technology called cookies (a small element of data that the web site may send to your computer) that may be used to provide you with specific information for the purpose of HealthcareLink’s tracking site usage and traffic. These cookies do not read your hard drive, but may be stored on the hard drive to enable the web site to recognise you on return to the same.

You may request to be removed from the any mailing list of HealthcareLink, and HealthcareLink will comply with such request.